Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy for Summersite Pty Ltd ABN 77 148 873 705 (“Summersite”, “us”, “we”). Summersite is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. By providing us with your personal information, you consent to the data practices described in this Privacy Policy.

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Summersite collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number, directly from you or when you access and interact with our Site, by telephone, letter or email or from other sources. You may choose not to provide us with your personal information however this may mean that we are unable to provide you with our products and services. Summersite also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your postcode, age, gender, preferences, interests and favorites.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by Summersite via our website. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, Summersite.com access times and referring Web site addresses. This information is used by Summersite for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Summersite.com web site.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Summersite collects and uses your personal information to provide the products and services you have requested. Summersite also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Summersite and its affiliates. Summersite may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

Summersite does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. Summersite may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, Summersite may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Summersite.com, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information and comply with the Australian Privacy Principles or similar regulation.

We will otherwise not disclose your personal information outside Australia or use, sell or disclose your personal information without your consent, unless permitted to do so under the Privacy Act or required to by law.

Summersite keeps track of the pages our customers visit within our website, in order to determine what Summersite services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within Summersite to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

USE OF COOKIES

The Summersite website uses “cookies” to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalise Summersite.com pages, or register with Summersite.com site or services, a cookie helps Summersite.com to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the web site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Summersite.com features that you customised.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of Summersite.com.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Summersite secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Summersite secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol (256 bit).

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Summersite will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect company and customer feedback and the law. Summersite encourages you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to be informed of how Summersite is protecting your information.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you wish to access the personal information held about you and seek correction of such information, please contact us at customerservice@summersite.com.

COMPLAINTS

If you believe that Summersite has not adhered to this Privacy Policy or the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact Summersite at customerservice@summersite.com. We will endeavor to contact you within 14 days and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

PRIVACY COLLECTION STATEMENT

Your personal information is being collected by Summersite Pty ABN 77 148 873 705 (“Summersite”, “us”, “we”).

Your personal information is collected by Summersite for the purposes of selling you our products or providing you with our services.  Your personal information may be used for business purposes including marketing and sales of our products and services and for recording statistical data for market analysis.  If Summersite is unable to collect your personal information, Summersite may be unable to sell you products and/or provide you services.

Information about how you may access the personal information held about you and seek correction of such information is contained in our Privacy Policy.

Our Privacy Policy contains information about how you may make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how Summer-site will deal with such a complaint.

Our Privacy Policy is available by clicking on the following link: http://185.62.236.227/~summersite/privacy/ or by calling +61407794464.

Travel Guides

View all
  1. Darwin and Tiwi Islands

    We explore the Northern Territory outback, the local Darwin food, bar and music scene and the nearby Tiwi Islands for a cultural hit and some infamous Barra fishing with the local indigenous guides.

  2. The Whitsundays travel guide

    "I''ve travelled around the world and the most beautiful place i have ever seen is in our backyard - the Whitsundays” - Emily Hutchinson @emelinaah
    We planned a fun 8-day Whitsunday holiday filled with reef diving, island hopping, water activities and plenty of time to relax. The trip kicked off with three days in Airlie Beach which was enough time to chat to the locals and get the inside story on the best things to do and explore in the Whitsundays. Every conversation pointed to two things: a one-day Cruise Whitsundays dive trip to the outer Great Barrier Reef and a sea plane flight over Heart Reef and Whitehaven Beach with Air Whitsunday. Then we spent four leisurely days on a #gobareboating catamaran exploring the 74 Whitsunday Islands. Thanks to our very own skipper (a local who knew just the right places), we stumbled across our own secret beaches, found hidden gems and watched the tropical Whitsunday world go by. Our trip ended with an overnight stay on glorious Hamilton Island - and a chance to mix water sports and hiking activities with chill outs by the resort pool and enjoy quality restaurant and cocktail time. [caption id="attachment_14579" align="alignnone" width="1350"] seychelles, chasing the sun, travel, fashion, lifestyle, womens sur[/caption] [caption id="attachment_14598" align="alignnone" width="1350"] seychelles, chasing the sun, travel, fashion, lifestyle, womens surf[/caption]

  3. Colombia

    A vibrant mixture of colourful people and untouched places, Colombia is an untapped resource, the result of a rocky past and fabricated stereotypes.

  4. Rottnest Island travel guide

    The extraordinary beauty of Rottnest Island through the eyes of local Olive Cooke. Rotto sits just 19kms from Fremantle, Western Australia and is a wild and unique piece of Aussie paradise. Get your Rottnest Island travel guide by local influencer Olive Cooke

  5. Madagascar travel guide

    Lucy Small exploring the coasts, surf and villages of Madagascar.

  6. Cuba

    A place of crumbling splendor and jeweled seas, of derelict buildings emblazoned with the revolutionary flag. This is a changing Cuba.

  7. Palawan

    This is your guide to Palawan in the Phillippines by Life in the Slow Lane's Liss Connell and Grace Picot

  8. Traversing Namibia

    Traversing Namibia by road. Wild and free in the African desert of Namibia by Elise Hassey

  9. Mo'orea travel guide

    Come and visit tropical paradise of Mo'orea, Tahiti. Travel guide by Alesha Saliba of Billabong Australia. Featuring Elyse Knowles and Rocky Barnes

  10. Bora Bora travel guide

    Is paradise calling? This is your guide to Bora Bora, Tahiti.

Load More
View all

The Social

View all

Join the Summersite Crew

Come join us, we’re here and chilling under the palm trees planning our next adventure.